Damp Proofing Question

Kitchen plaster flaking / white fluffy powder in areas

Hi

Our kitchen has a small extension on the end of it and we have some issues with the plaster work on one wall only. The wall has a washing machine and dishwasher along it (if relevant!).

The plaster near the dishwasher is mostly fine but along the corner edging the plaster has eroded slightly exposing the metal corner bit (if that makes sense!) which has gone slightly rusty. This has happened from about a metre off the ground and extends for perhaps 50cms on and off along the corner edging.

Rather than the kitchen and extension being one large room, the extension is separated from the main kitchen as a part wall (running floor to ceiling) extends into the space from the outside wall. It is on this part wall that juts out and separates the extension/kitchen that the plaster has bubbled and there is a white fluffy powder present. The area affected is perhaps 30cm by 15cm and again seems to affect mostly the corner areas of the plaster.

I have pulled the washing machine out and the plaster behind it seems in good condition and dry. The wooden skirting is also unaffected.

Please can anyone suggest what I can do to remedy the problem? It just seems strange that only certain areas are affected, so I'm wondering if its a condensation problem rather than penetrating damp which requires a damp proof course.

Thank you so much in advance - any help/advice is much appreciated.

Danielle

2 Answers

Best Answer

White fluffy powder is evidence of efflorescent salts, Would advise to get checked for rising damp

Answered 3rd May 2012

Creative Contracts UK LTD

Member since 20 Jan 2012

Hi Danielle, is there anything on the other side of the wall, the exterior side, which would allow water to penetrate in?

There are specialist paint products that can remedy the stain side of the problem but you need to resolve the initial issue of the damp first.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

A Fresh Lick, building and decorating services

Member since 18 Feb 2013