Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Condemned chimney for wood burner - lining needed?

Today a chimney Sweep condemned my wood burner as the chimney is "suffering downdraught". He advised removing a slate from the top of the chimney and replacing with pot and UFO ? Also must have smoke test which could ( if failed) mean i need a lining. Cost £1k ! This sounds expensive - would it be cheaper to rebuild the chimney ? Advice welcome please

3 Answers

Best Answer

in 1 word no ,cost of a new chimney would be 3 times that amount

Answered 1st May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

It will cost more to rebuild. The liner itself is usually £600 plus bends and pot etc so not a overly expensive price.

Answered 1st May 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Even lining a chimney will not prevent downdraft and spinning cowls dont always work well with multi fuel there are many reasons for smoking back in to room look at a cowl called wind kat weve fitted these on chimneys on the coast with servere wind conditions and problems and they work Every time

Answered 15th Jul 2016

D S Jones Builders

Member since 27 Jun 2016

No feedback