Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Acrow props - how to get rid of them

I own a property in London (NW6), and due to changing building company half way through a recent job, I’m now the owner of 33 acrow props (they are bought, not rented) which I no longer need. Does anyone have any idea of how I can sell these? They are in very good condition (many of them have only been used once.) They must have a value to someone. Thank you in advance.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

post them for sale on ebay you will get £20 each for them

2020-07-08T20:51:51+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2020

You can sell them on Ebay or Gumtree and for a standered size you should get between £15-£20...you can purchase new ones for £25 + vat

2020-07-08T21:35:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2020

Try face book market place always someone wanting acros £25-£30 piece We pay £5 Pw per acro If you were coolest we’d of bought the lot

2020-07-22T15:50:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2020

Yes you can put them on eBay but I’m sure you won’t get £20 for 1 as from build base they are £22 new?

2020-07-22T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories