Ask a tradesperson

Hard Flooring

Why is my new laminate flooring squeaking and creaking?

Just had laminate fitted downstairs in my new home on a concrete subfloor, the floor looked level so I don't think subfloor is the issue. Every other third step I take usually consists of a creak or a squeak, it also bulges a bit in the kitchen. I wasn't there while it was fitted so just want an idea of what the cause could be. Also the laminates were only left to acclimatise for 24 hrs before instillation.
Update:
I had someone come round and sort out the expansion gaps around the perimeter over a week ago but I'm still getting the creaking and popping sounds(it's worse when not been stood on for a while) also the underlay used was wood fibre, is that a good idea on concrete in a new build home? Another issue I found was the fitters didn't lift the vinyl or use underlay in the kitchen,probably why I'm still getting a bounce in place there. This is causing a lot of stress, any ideas how this needs sorting?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

No underlay can cause a squeak .. also the bulge is caused by not enough space for expansion. There should be 5/6mm each side of the laminate for it to shrink & expand in different temperatures.

2020-07-08T11:49:38+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2020

Hi Brendan,

9 times out of 10 the reason for a squeak or a creak is due to 2 materials rubbing together causing friction. It seems like the issue is the floor has been installed without the correct expansion gap around the perimeter, or the floor has been fitted with the correct expansion gap, but not had enough time to climatise prior to being fitted. With you experiencing the floor to be lifting in areas I would say that is almost definitely the case. Does the laminate floor have a bead around the skirting? Or is the skirting fitted on top? If there is a bead you could remove a section and see how close the laminate is to your skirting? If it is touching the skirting in areas, and hopefully not all the way around the perimeter of the room, using a multi tool cutter you could recut a 5mm expansion gap to the affected areas and replace the laminate bead? Hope that helps, unfortunately it’s not a quick or easy fix but best of luck.

2020-07-08T21:03:23+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2020

Hi
This floor has been fitted to tight there is no expansion allowance for : expand an contract! So you have ended up with : bulge and squeak! Ask the fitters to come back and rectify it
Good luck

2020-07-09T09:11:54+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2020

If your laminate floors are creaking, the most obvious culprit is an uneven subfloor. ... If the squeak is new to a new floor, then it's likely a dodgy installation. Solution. If your subfloor is the culprit, you'll have to lift your floor and rectify the issue, I would leave a 10 mm expansion gap between laminate and skirting board, Also this fun fact works.....The quickest and easiest way to fix a squeaky floor is to put some talcum powder down into the joints surrounding the area that is squeaking. This will buffer the pieces as they flex under foot traffic; rather than rubbing against each other and thus squeaking and creaking, the pieces rub against the powder.

2020-07-15T18:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories