Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Had so much problems with my front guttering

Hi, I live in a terraced house and have had three tradesmen work on my front gutter. I had a down pipe fitted because of the gap between them was too great originally. Then I had a new length of gutter fitted, attached to the new (relatively) down pipe. Then the gutter started to leak again where the gutter was attached to the down pipe. The tradesman refused to correct, therefore asked another tradesman to sort. He put a new box and replaced broken support bracket. He did not want to charge, but I insisted on paying him £30 for his efforts. The gutter still leaks and cannot contact him through his website, as it is not functioning correctly when sending him e-mails. I cannot unfortunately use the telephone. I feel that the gutter system needs to be removed and repositioned correctly, but as I have already spent £600 on these tradesmen I am loathe to spend more and just put up with the inconvenience. Realise this forum is not the right area for this sort of problem, but I don’t know who to trust after so many (so called) experts have messed up my front gutter. Regards. Stephen Midlane

3 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

Hi,

I think you have made the right decision in coming to mybuilder to ask for advice.

As a bonafide Tradesman my advice is this.... you choose three vetted tradesmen to survey and quote before looking at Opinions, details and price before hiring.

Jez Hanrahan
Hanrahan Building & Landscaping ltd

2020-07-05T12:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2020

Hi First of all may I apologies on behalf of all the trade people and the issues you are having with your gutting

you have Indeed come to the right place using my builder you get to course from 3 or more vetted trade people Which You can Then choose and see previous jobs on there profile

I would recommend when you get a trade person in again that they show you that the Guttering work is completed and correctly Get them to do a hose pipe test At least you can see it for your self or show you some photos of before and after the work has been completed

I hope you find the right trades person soon and this issues get resolved

Mark
Mk Air Conditioning & Property service’s

You get

2020-07-16T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2020

Hi

If the first repair is defective due to poor workmanship then the original company have to fix this free of charge as this is the law. If you cannot get this rectified by them your only choice is to try another company through a forum like my builder

Many Thanks

Stephen
UKTDS

2020-08-04T16:05:03+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories