Kitchen Fitting Question

Tesco kitchens ( marktwo group)

Hi,
We are looking at having a new kitchen and have thought about using Wickes (we have had a design from them) and also Tesco. We are aware that Tesco and Wickes use Marktwo group kitchens. Any comments on the quality of the kitchens/value for money? Tesco say on their website that they have a 25 year guarantee - do you reckon they will last that long? We are also looking for somebody to fit the kitchen once we have decided which way to go rather than using their fitters - aware that Tesco offer free dry fit - is anyone aware of any clauses to the terms and conditions ref guarantees etc., if we used a private fitter?
Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

25 years wont be on the fitting it will be units only and will be difficult to claim on defects
use your own fitter if cheaper wont make a difference to the 25 year warranty
most companies only do one year on installation
as for the dry fit they will not connect any services if your services are in the way they will simply put a unit in the way making connection impossible or walk away at your expense
nothing is ever free !

Answered 28th May 2012

D Tuckey Installations

Member since 28 May 2012

hello i have just come across a quote from tesco,i could not get near there price and there itemised price listing for electrics,plumming and tiling was priced on per sq mt and not the total sq mts of the job and was misleding.the 25 yr guarantee what does it cover and a kitchen will not last that long

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Complete Kitchen, Bathroom and Window Company

Member since 30 Oct 2008