Carpentry & Joinery Question

problem with tri-folding door sticking and not opening without force.

I've had wooden tri-folding doors fitted to a newly built extension. From the moment they were fitted the opening door sticks and wont open without. We are now over 12 months later and still not able to use the door freely. They came primed and painted. Can the fact they were installed over the winter into a newly plastered room still be the problem of why they are not opening without jamming?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, Your door's need to be unhung and hung properly, get a decent carpenter
in, one door shouldn't cost too much.
Regard's
Paul

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

I recently fitted a set of five folding doors in a preset frame size. The doors were very tight from the moment they went in and seemed to be binding on themselves.I had to pack the hinges slightly on all doors. I have fitted several trifold systems since and have noted this on more than one occasion.
The hinge positions are preset and holes piloted there is no fitting as such
save for getting the frame perfectly plumb and square.
This may be your problem but like I said, sometimes the pre set fit is not always perfect.
Get a carpenter in who has experience with this system.
Regards,
Charlie

Answered 12th May 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011