Ask a tradesman

Tiling

What grout to use for ceramic tiles?

I recently got all of the tiles fixed in my shower. What grout would you recommend.The tiles are ceramic 225 x 330 with 3mm spacing. Approx area 7 sq metres.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer


2011-02-25T06:30:02+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Bal microflex everytime
It gives nice smooth grout lines and is mould resistant

http://www.toppstiles.co.uk/tprod3019/section173/Bal-Microflex-Wall-Grout-White-10KG.html

2011-02-17T14:57:42+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hallow mi name is Tino, the best grout to use in the bathroom is unibond grout , if you have the floor (plywoood) use flexible one , too protect for cracks , for flexible arrea , have a nice day

2011-02-17T14:56:32+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Ball microflex , simples

2011-02-17T16:19:46+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Bal microflex. Easy to use, waterproofand mould resistant

2011-02-17T22:13:27+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Bal microflex without a doubt, nice smooth application and easy to clean off tiles. Pre-mixed stuff from DIY stores is usually full of air and thick so is a right pain to apply and clean up.

2011-02-17T22:13:26+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Bal microflex every time, easy to apply and clean. Mould resistant.Hope this help,kind regards.

2011-02-26T21:30:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories