Painting & Decorating Question

How do i remove skirting boards without damaging wall paper

Hello. I want to remove the skirting boards in my lounge to lay a new wooden floor but I do not want to damage the white & expensive (I know!) wallpaper. How can I do that? I don't mind having to replace the skirting boards, but I definitively do not want to redo the wallpapering. Thanks for your help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If the house is older than 1930s, the skirting board could be nailed into wooden wedges hammered into the perpendicular brick joints. Unfortunately they were sometimes fixed so that they protruded above skirting line,therefore when you remove the skirting large chunks of plaster can be pulled off the wall,however much you cut the wallpaper/skirting join!
Unfortunately it is not possible to see where these grounds are unless you find all the nail fixings and carefully remove the nails first.
If the house is modern then just follow the knife procedure as described by Roc
Just be careful if house is 19th Century .

Answered 28th Apr 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Run a stanley knife along the top of the skirting.This will separate the paper from any caulk,paint etc on the skirting.Dont faff about though and make sure the paper has been cut and you should be ok.

Answered 27th Apr 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011