Ask a tradesperson

Locksmiths

What are the best security locks for an external wooden door

I am moving into a new flat and I want to improve the lock security on the front door. At the moment it only has a night latch, so I want to change this for a new one that complies with BS3621 and then add a deadlock. I would appreciate any advise on what are the best locks to get. Is a euro cylinder lock more secure than a 5 lever mortise deadlock? Or is there little difference?
Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

Being a flat you will need to comply with fire regulations. Therefore the locks need to comply to bs8621 NOT bs3621. There on way to do this would be to have a euro deadlock with a key and turn cylinder and the british standard version come with security escutcheons which makes cylinder snapping impossible.
There is also a nightlatch that complies to bs8621 and both locks can be keyed alike (both high security).

2020-06-29T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2020

Deadlock with euro cylinder and turn would comply

2020-06-29T12:35:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2020

Install a keyed alike 3* Euro thumbturn deadlock with security escutcheons and a BS 8621 nightlatch with matching keyed alike Rim cylinder. This will comply with all regs and will give maximum security. Keyed alike means that both locks will work from the same key.

2020-07-09T16:00:06+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2020

I would advise for both security and cost to upgrade your night latch to a yale PBS1/PBS2 depending on backset of existing night latch,
This security night latch is lockable both inside and out, it has an anti-plastic feature and an armoured strike as well as anti-drill 6 pin cylinder

2020-07-09T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories