Kitchen Fitting Question

Kitchen refurb

weare looking to have some work done in our kitchen
our biggest concern is
how do we know we have a reputable person who will do a good job
what should we be looking for

11 Answers

Best Answer

Click on the 'Find Tradesmen' tab and you will be able to search for kitchen fitters in your area.
Then you will be able to study any feedback they may have and hopefully this will enable you to make your choice & give you peace of mind that you will pick the right person you want for the job.
Photos/images are in my opinion next to useless..........anything can look good from a distance.It's virtually impossible to tell someones true quality of work just from an image,and i agree with clark joinery,photos can also be copied or sourced from just about anywhere nowadays.
My advice also is pick a tradesman that specialises in kitchen fitting/joinery work only as they will tend to have the best quality tools and equipment for the job,and of course,check that all important feedback & that they have appropriate valid liabilty insurance.

Hope this helps,

Carl.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

All good answers but just as importantly, do not pay too little.
Paul Sharpington

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

If you hire a tradesman from this site you can reed feedback comments from genuine previous customers.Alternatively if you find a tradesman from another source dont be scared to ask for references.Any trade worth his sort will be happy to supply references.At the end of the day you are trusting strangers with your house and should not leave it to chance.Hope this helps

Answered 8th Apr 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Look for a reputable person with good feedback as photos alone can be easily just copied. A true tradesman will be city and guilds qualified and should without question be fully insured

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Clark Joinery & Building Services

Member since 3 Apr 2008

It would be wise to take your time when selecting contractor to work in your home, especially a kitchen or indeed a bathroom. Having work carried out in you're property is an invasion of your personal space and you need to be comfortable with the contractor from the start. I would suggest that you ask for references, recent pictures of previous works and a copy of relevant certificates and insurance policies, and DON'T pay to much money up front, regular payments that both parties agree from the start would be recommended.
I hope this helps with you're question
Regards
Stuart Gregory [Mitre Consultancy Ltd]

Answered 8th Apr 2011

MITRE CONSULTANCY LTD

Member since 28 Sep 2010

the best way is to call to customer for referance
Regards
Dedal

Answered 9th Apr 2011

DDL Maintenance & Estimates Ltd

Member since 27 Sep 2008

Old customers are best, however other than that get photos of past work. The reason for this is that some old customers don't like to give out their details. Also, get everything in writing so there is not misunderstanding and including payment terms. Hope this helps.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

ADM Complete Property Services

Member since 19 Aug 2008

No feedback

u never do really u just hope he is. if u our using a kichen company they have fitters to sub to them so u should be ok there other wise just ask round. see if any ur m8s have had builder l8ly or site like these our a gd bet.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

william bradley

Member since 8 Mar 2011

Make sure you can get references from previous customers is your best bet or check on my builder for kitchen fitters and see if there are photo's of previous work.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

KSL Building

Member since 2 Feb 2009

hi, in my experience only customers can confirm that the company, tradesmen are reputable. That why please ask for references.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

RC Bathroom & Kitchen Installation Home Solution

Member since 22 Sep 2010

Hi Eddie. By far the best way to choose a builder is recommendation from friends, family etc. Failing that, get at least 3 quotes from local paper / websites etc. Ask about previous experience and if they have any pictures or testimonies. If there is any gas work involved ( even something small ) insist on seeing a gas safe card - don't be fobbed off with any excuses. It is obviously a safety matter ( and a criminal offence ) to do gas work without one. Lasty, agree on prices and payment schedules before work commences - make sure you hold back a portion of total for an agreed amount of time ( a week ?) to give you a chance to have a proper look at the work and to point out any faults.
Hope this helps
Sean Barry, Elan Plumbing Ltd

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Elan Plumbing Ltd

Member since 16 Nov 2010

No feedback