Ask a tradesperson

Tree Surgery

Removal of tree

How do I kill off a tree once it has been cut down?

Also, what’s the average cost to remove a tree about 7m tall ?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tree Surgeons

Best Answer

The best option to completely eliminate a tree is to stumpgrind the remaining stump and roots after cutting it down. However you can also treat the stump with SBK Brushwood Killer which will stop any regrowth. You can buy this from Homebase. Alternatively a professional can be hired to use EcoPlugs which are inserted into the tree. These contain a glyphosate solution which works its way into the roots.

2020-06-25T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2020

It will usually send up new shoots so continue to remove these to drain energy. Use stump killer gels. If the stump is large enough i would burn or grind the stump.

2020-06-25T20:05:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2020

Glyphosate is the base ingredient for many pesticide weed killers such as round up etc, give new growth a spray. Alternatively hire in a stump grinder from your local tree surgery, this machine will grind away the stump .

2020-06-25T20:55:03+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2020

Grinding the stump is the no1 way to totally solve the problem, Providing you have sufficient space to manoeuvre the stump grinder. eco plugs are ok, we’ve been using them on some of our projects, they are slow and intermittent with their success, but it does assist in killing the stump, to remove the problem, remove the stump

2020-06-30T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2020

Sbk brushwood killer will stop anymore regrowth

2022-03-18T17:45:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories