Plumbing Question

Combi boiler pipework

done a full central heating system in plastic speedfit pipework. what is the length of copper pipework required from the combi boiler before i can connect to the plastic. im led to beleive there is a specific regulation for this? where can i access the regulations?

5 Answers

Best Answer

It seems to me Brett that if you dont know the answer to your question perhaps you should leave the job to someone who does,a gas safe engineer maybe!

Answered 26th Apr 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

The general rule is 1m of copper before connecting barrier pipe.
You should be able to find this information in the boiler manual.
I would personally do the connections under the floor or in the ceiling so it looks neater.
If its done in a 10mm manifold system then make sure there is an access hatch.

RBC plumbing

Answered 26th Apr 2012

RBC Plumbing & Heating LTD

Member since 25 Jun 2008

The first meter (min) of pipe from your boiler must be in copper, but we always put plastic under the floor and all on show piping will be in copper.
Jamie Anderton

Answered 26th Apr 2012

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011

Hi,
The installation instructions for the boiler will have this information. If you haven't got those you can usually download them from their website. Basically the thinking is that intense heat from the boiler will distort plastic pipe, therefore a decent distance should first be run in copper.

Guy

Answered 26th Apr 2012

photofinish contracts

Member since 6 Oct 2011

it 3mtrs

Answered 26th Apr 2012

G R HICK

Member since 7 Mar 2012