Electrical Question

Security light wire to 3-pin plug

I have a PIR operated bulkhead light which takes a 23w energy saving bulb equivalent to 120w incandescent. The fitting is to be installed in an indoor environment so weather or inclement/extreme conditions need not be considered in this instance.

http://www.toolstation.com/shop/Lighting/Exterior+Lighting/23W+Low+Energy+Bulkhead+Bulkhead+with+PIR/d220/sd2663/p84573

Can this fitting be safely wired with two-core and earth cable to a 3-pin plug, protected with a 3amp fuse? The 3-pin plug would then simply be plugged into a wall socket indoors. Would such work need to be carried out by a part P registered individual or could it be safely tackled following professional guidance?

Although not necessarily relevant to this light fitting which is being installed indoors, the entire property is protected with a master residual current device and therefore individual RCD protection of the light need not apply?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If your refering to this one;
http://www.toolstation.com/shop/Lighting/Exterior+Lighting/23W+Low+Energy+Bulkhead+Bulkhead/d220/sd2663/p78628

then its possible that it is class II (double insulated) although the toolstation website does not state that explicitly. Sometimes these polycarbonate fittings need an earth connection to an internal metal reflector plate that sites behind the lamp?

If it is class II (Double insulated) then two core flex of at least 0.75mm will be ok, with a standard 3pin plug fused at 3amps.

Fitting this lamp indoors does not come under part P of the building regulations as its not fixed wiring, i.e. you can unplug it! - hence it does not apply.

With regards to the RCD, then yes provided you have an RCD at the main fuseboard end and are regularly testing it (once every quarter) by pushing the test button, no further RCD at the socket is required.

Hope this helps, please click on "like" if it does.

Answered 25th Apr 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Put a fused spur connect unit next to the socket outlet and feed the light from this spur, fused down to 3A.

What you described as an installation method is bad practice

Answered 25th Apr 2012

RIS Electrical Limited

Member since 2 Mar 2012