Ask a tradesperson

Bricklaying

Green (weeds) growing around gable end window

Hi,

I have green weed/moss/micro shrubs growing in the joints of the the gable end brick work. The affected area surrounds a window and is about 4-5 meters of the ground. Does a weed-killer need to be used, or just grind and repoint?

I am assuming this is the reason I have damp wall (black dots) patches on the internal plasterboard in the loft wall?

Any advice would be appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Sol

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi.

I would suggest a repoint of the brickwork after raking out the joint and treating with a weed killer then a sulphide treatment.
The dampness on the inside will need completely dried out and checked for rot.

2020-06-23T20:47:51+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2020

Without actually seeing the job it is hard to say at this point. Would suggest to ask at least two builders for the opinion and to find out what will be the best option for this problem.

2020-06-23T20:47:52+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2020

Answer is good you could ad a protective solution over the top that when dry is invisible

2020-06-24T16:10:03+01:00

Answered 24th Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories