Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208637 connected tradespeople
Over 2339571 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Pointing house all walls

Anonymous user 22 June 2020 - 6.44 PM

How do I measure my house for re-pointing, do you measure all walls then deduct doors and windows.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
K.C Construction
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Solihull

Hiya, Typically a tradesman will price a house for re pointing on a m2 rate, so yes you are right. Work the area of the wall out in metres (height times the length) then just deduct the openings if necessary which will give you the area you require to be repointed Hope this helps Craig

Answered

22 June 2020

Like

33
Dez's Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Blackpool

We normally measure the whole area then deduct from from the total measurement anything that is not to be pointed.I hope this helps.

Answered

29 June 2020

Like

1
Victorian Restoration
Rating: 5 out of 55558 reviews
Orpington

Hi there Yes you can get a rough idea of the work sq m but when pricing work by sq m is not enough because you might have fancy moulded bricks, arches, or dog toothing which takes a lot of time, also theres the reveals and window fillet, all of this you would miss in your quote by just measuring by the sq m. Hope it helps

Answered

20 July 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Yes that’s correct all you have to do is measure the wall its self and Deduct any openings. My self I quote per day/days that the job will take not per square metre.but either way will give yourself a rough guide price.

Answered

22 July 2020

Like

0