Handyman Question

Hanging a mirror

I have bought a quite heavy mirror which I would like to have hung over my fireplace. What person would I want to hire to do this job? It would need to be someone obviously who knows how to do this job safely and to make everything strong enough so that the mirror doesn't pull any of the wall away and that the mirror never falls.

Thank you vey much for the replies - thank you for bothering and they are really useful - much appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

any competent handyman/builder will fix this relativley easy,,,, you mention its over a fireplace therefore the walls will be 'solid' construction

Answered 26th Apr 2012

charltons

Member since 13 Apr 2012

Mounting on the wall/chimney will be easy and any handyman worth there salt will ensure this is safe, could always clasp it so the mirror does not jump off or put secondary fixing on it if you are worried.

Answered 28th Apr 2012

DTL TESTING LTD

Member since 29 Mar 2012