Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204053 connected tradespeople
Over 2310043 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Roofing

Pros & Cons of Fibreglass roof?

Anonymous user 25 April 2012 - 7.06 AM

my polycarbonate roof blew off ,all new roofs seem to be fibre glass , do they still do ashfelt? what are the pros of fibreglass and the cons

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Roofline Installations
Rating: 5 out of 55563 reviews
Rugeley

I dont think you can fault a properly installed fibreglass roof. If the correct materials are used and installed by a experienced fitter , it would last 30 years plus easy. The only problem is judging the weather, but you get that with all aspects of roofing. Regards Roofline Installations

Answered

26 April 2012

Like

1
Alliance Roofing Yorkshire LTD
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9554 reviews
Barnsley

Our company fit Firestone E.P.D.M seamless rubber nationally and we can't recommend it enough. We have been fitting this product for the past three years and have not had one come back. It has a life expectancy of 60+ years and we can offer very long guarantee's of which a ten year insurance backed guarantee is provided. And the pros and cons of fibre glass really is the quality of the workmanship and the expeience of the fitter. Best regards D.Oates Oates Roofing

Answered

26 April 2012

Like

0