Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Pros & cons of fibreglass roof?

my polycarbonate roof blew off ,all new roofs seem to be fibre glass , do they still do ashfelt? what are the pros of fibreglass and the cons

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

I dont think you can fault a properly installed fibreglass roof.
If the correct materials are used and installed by a experienced fitter , it would last 30 years plus easy.
The only problem is judging the weather, but you get that with all aspects of roofing.

Regards
Roofline Installations

2012-04-26T20:05:01+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2012

Our company fit Firestone E.P.D.M seamless rubber nationally and we can't recommend it enough. We have been fitting this product for the past three years and have not had one come back. It has a life expectancy of 60+ years and we can offer very long guarantee's of which a ten year insurance backed guarantee is provided.
And the pros and cons of fibre glass really is the quality of the workmanship and the expeience of the fitter.

Best regards D.Oates

Oates Roofing

2012-04-26T20:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories