Plumbing Question

Planning an ensuite- problem with siting the soil pipe

We need to fit an ensuite bathroom in 200 year old 5 bed house. The only bathroom at present, is upstairs at the back of the house. Master bedroom (and planned ensuite) is at the front. We can't run a new soil pipe at the front of the house, as it's a conservation area. No room at side (exterior wall meets the road).

I only see three options:

1: Run a soil pipe through the entire upstairs of the house, at a very shallow angle, to the main soil pipe at the rear of the house (unrealistic?).

2: As above, but a with a Saniflo type system (realistic, but those things seem prone to problems, blockage, and failure)

3: Run a new soil pipe, down from ensuite area (inside house) through lounge, and out the front at low level, if there's a sewer to attach to (unapealing- visually, and sounds expensive).

Any other ideas?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, think you have coverd all poss, saniflo best option, straight run to ex soil pipe, best bet good luck col.

Answered 21st May 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

You need to advertise it as a job on here and get a local plumber to have a look
and advise,as it is hard to say without viewing.

Answered 25th Apr 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008