Extensions Question

We are thinking of buying some new bi-fold doors for an opening 5m x 2.1m. does anybody have a recommendation for a company or type of door?

We have been looking at the Tectura range from slideandfold.co.uk, does anyone have experience of this company and product?

4 Answers

Best Answer

On a door this size, use either a hardwood door or aluminium door which can be finished to match uPVC, don't use pvc as they cause continual problems on bi-folds. A good supplier of hardwood doors direct online is vufold- come as flat pack and are easy to fit, or a decent carpenter can do it. They are very reasonably priced. What area are you in? we provide a supply and fit service for aluminium doors.

Answered 25th Apr 2012

PJK Construction

Member since 31 Jul 2011

The company that i would recommend is Stevenswood based at Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston. The have a range of bi-folding doors to choose from.

Answered 24th Apr 2012

dean jones building services

Member since 24 Jan 2012

We use Henry James Doors for all our bi-doors and have found them to be excellent. The biggest advantage for our company is that they can supply and install in timber, UPVC or aluminium so the choice of finishes, colours and prices is vast.

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Only Extensions Ltd

Member since 17 Mar 2012

Use a company called folding doors to you they give a great service and exclant fitting teams with 15 years warranty

Answered 1st Mar 2016

The Bifold Door Fitter

Member since 25 Mar 2015