Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Does a wall built overhand look ok if a reasonable amount of skill is used?

We are facing the prospect of an extension wall being built overhand as our neighbours are refusing scaffold access. Does it really look OK or will it look a mess! I know they have to look at it but so will the rest of the neighbourhood!
Does it add much to the cost??
Can the pointing also be done overhand?
Thank you!

8 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

It will allways be not as good as if you did it the normal way but if it's on there side and there refusing you access then it's there fault not yours

2012-04-24T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2012

It is possible to carryout overhand brickwork, the wall will be of solid structure still and do it's job as designed. The wall can be pointed to a good standard- but probably not as perfect as it would be if done from correct side. I would stress to neighbours that they are the ones having to look at the wall and it would be in their interest to allow as much access as possible. As a compromise you could request that the ground floor could be built from their side, with materials being cleared away at the end of the day. Trestles could be used to provide temporary scaffolding which again could be removed at the end of the working day. If it's 2 storey the 2nd storey could then be built overhand off the internal joists, but at least the eye level stuff would look good. As a minimum they could allow contractor access to check mortar beds and joints for holes and touch up where required.

2012-04-28T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2012

The wall and flush or ironed pointing can be done overhand and it could be finished properly. Weather struck I would not want to attempt overhand.
Not something that could be rushed at and would probably double the time, as you would do about 4 courses at a time reaching over to point. Strict control on mortar batching needed. Safety needs to be considered that a bricklayer needs to lean over the wall to see that he has not missed any jointing. The other problem is mortar droppings that would occur falling into your neighbours property.
On a separate note my understanding is that your neighbour is obliged to allow access via his property subject to party wall agreement. I don`t think they can refuse you access.

2012-05-08T19:30:04+01:00

Answered 8th May 2012

Hi overhand brickwkrk should look the same as a normal wall upright and pointed correctly any good bricklayer can acheive this cost it a little more as it takes more time most extensions i have done in the past always have 1 wall to do overhand not a problem at all just got to be good at your job

2018-03-09T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2018

Hi, I have never laid brick's overhand on a face brick wall and would never want to, having said that I did come accross an extension that had one wall
built overhand and it looked ok, not perfect but passable, the brickie must
have had a lot of patience as it would be very awkward to do.
Maybe your brickie is good enough to do it, who know's.
Good luck with it.
Regards
Paul

2012-04-24T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2012

In my experience of bricklaying a wall built overhand will never look as good as a wall built normally. Far better to try to compromise with the neighbours!!.
Regards,
Mark Hughes

2012-04-24T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2012

if reasonable care is taken the pointing and finished brickwork should look as good as any id probably look for a little extra in the price due to the extra time to build but the quality should remain good throughout

2012-04-24T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2012

Hi, first thing shame some people are like this so sad, if the wall is being built out of blocks then as long as the beds and perps are full and the snots are clean of then should be ok, if brick or stone not so good, you will need to be able to get access to clean up and tidy any pointing good luck col.

2012-04-24T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories