Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

Shed base

How much ballast and Sharp sand would I need for a 6ft by 7ft slabbed shed base? Thank you

5 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

Get yourself a jumbo bag of concreting ballast from the builders merchants, weight approx 850kg of loaded by crane, this is more than you need, use some to blind out your base, then 6 ballast to 1 cement, you may only need 4 no bags of cement for a 6x7 base at 100mm thick.
You dont need sharp sand

2011-04-07T23:05:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

If you are using all in ballast then you dont need the sharp sand as the sand and stones are mixed.
I would use 1 dumpy bag of ballast against 8-10 bags of cement(25kg).
Hope this helps

2011-04-07T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Hello if you mean just paving slabs and your ground is level i would just use a dry mix of sharp sand and cement .About 9 or 10 (25kg) bags of sharp sand and a couple of bags of cement should do the trick and ive never had any problems,as long as the ground is firm and level.An even quicker and Cheaper alternative would be to lay about 5 pressure treated timber joists the opposite way to your shed floor joists usually packed off the ground with any broken slabs you can find lying around or visit your local recycling centre where you can normally pick up some slabs for a reasonable price.Hope this helps

2011-04-07T23:05:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

i bulk bag 8 bags cement gives you a 100 mm slab

2011-04-07T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

I think all of the above are wrong.
I personally would dig out the topsoil to 200mm 100 mm of scalpings vibrated.
Shutter the base then 100mm of concrete.
This will provide a stable base for the she's to sit on.
Dave djhomeimprovments

2017-03-17T17:45:01+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories