Carpentry & Joinery Question

I want a solid wood bed

Would it be cheaper to get a carpenter to build me one or buy one on line ? thanks
now settled, I built one myself, & it does not squeak, lol. Thanks for help & info

3 Answers

Best Answer

buy one online ,handmade bespoke carpentry is expensive and rightly so as it will be unique

Answered 23rd Apr 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I recently built two wooden beds for twin boys that had to be about 30" above floor. Total cost was £420.
If normal beds required then prob online is best.

Answered 28th Apr 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Wooden bed!! don't do it - they squeak like hell?!

Answered 10th May 2012

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008