Roofing Question

Flat roofing systems - which is the best?

Hi
i am looking to install new flat roof for my kitchen , please suggest
what are the best options for me
size will be 13.5 feet by 6.5 feet
thanks

7 Answers

Best Answer

Mastic asphalt would be the answer to your question....
Thickness on completion-
Highly recognised product used for many years-
Life expectancy 30 to 40 years if applied correctly by qualified asphalt operative. Apprenticeship FOUR YEARS.
Epdm lack of thickness, pin prick to membrane hard to diagnose/ two day learnt and qualified!!!!!!
Mastic asphalt has stood its test of time.

Eurolay roofing.

Answered 13th Jun 2012

Eurolay Asphalt & Roofing

Member since 4 May 2011

your best roofing system for a flat roof is epdm rubber roofing system. for that size roof one piece no joins no cuts

Answered 23rd Apr 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

We only use EPDM now (rubber roof)
Cheaper than fibreglass
Longer life than felt
No joins

Answered 23rd Apr 2012

MTR Lofts Ltd

Member since 2 Jul 2008

Firestone rubber membrane without a doubt.
Reasonably priced,extremely durable,seamless and,if installed correctly, should last 40 years plus.
After installing over fifty firestone roofs, I can honestly say I've never had any problems whatsoever.
I hope you find this advice helpful.
Regards.
Adrian
AD Roof Specialists

Answered 1st May 2018

AD Roof Specialists

Member since 10 Jan 2018

Rubber cover firestone rubber cover is a highly durable material has outstanding weathering characteristics and a life expectancy of up to 50 years

Answered 26th Apr 2018

Right Price Roofing

Member since 25 Apr 2018

Flat roofs are best done in an EPDM rubber roof or GRP both lightweight seamless and kind lasting, EPDM generally comes with a 20-25 year guarantee, but should last a lot longer if installed correctly

Answered 11th Aug 2018

MD Roofing

Member since 14 May 2018

No feedback

Ridge line roofing would recommend EPDM rubber roofing system.Aswell as GRP fibreglass roofing system.Both products comes with a 25 year guarantee but would last a lot longer onced installed by a professional.
Ridge line roofing are more than happy to help. Thanks

Answered 12th Oct 2018

Ridge Line Roofing

Member since 31 Aug 2018