Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 213731 connected tradespeople
Over 2378750 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Locksmith

Victorian Internal Doors

Anonymous user 10 June 2020 - 11.33 AM

Hi, Anyone know if its possible to get keys to fit long lost originals for Victorian internal doors ?

8 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
AL Security
Rating: 5 out of 55536 reviews
Falkirk

A key would need to be matched with the lock and field to fit and operate the lock. Simple but long process

Answered

10 June 2020

Like

11
The Veteran Locksmith’s Ltd
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8562 reviews
Sale

Hi, yes, the lock can be removed from the door and a locksmith will be able to create a new key by reading the levers inside

Answered

10 June 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Hi. Yes that's possible. Locksmith can do that it just takes abit of time to do so.

Answered

10 June 2020

Like

0
D And D Locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 555117 reviews
Bristol

Simply and to be honest 90% of the time if you take the locks out the doors and take them to a local locksmiths ( if there a decent lockmiths) they may have a key off the shelf if not should be easy to make you to fit

Answered

13 June 2020

Like

0
St Locks Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Shrewsbury

A key would have to be made to the lock. It would depend on the lock type, some very easy to do, some labour intensive. For instance if the lock in question is a bridge ward lever lock the cost to re-key can run into 3 figures.

Answered

13 June 2020

Like

0
M.D Maintenance & Security
Rating: 5 out of 55569 reviews
Aberdeen

As it’s an internal door I presume you can remove the internal ward from lock so possibilities that chances are other keys will fit . The ward is part that makes the cut of the solid ward key . That’s type of key that you can purchase on gumtree / eBay . Good luck

Answered

13 June 2020

Like

0
ProSecure Locksmiths
ProSecure Locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 55522 reviews
Torquay

Yes keys can be made from scratch to match the existing levers and lock case. If you are able, remove the lock from the door and take it to a locksmith shop in your local town. Will make it much cheaper for you.

Answered

13 June 2020

Like

0
TMWC SERVICES
Rating: 5 out of 55543 reviews
Dorking

A good locksmith should be able to make a new key with the old lock, but this can take a good hour or two, and sometimes cost more than a basic replacement. My first year of learning, was basically to make keys for old locks which had none, time consuming but you learn.

Answered

17 August 2020

Like

0