Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207831 connected tradespeople
Over 2335750 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Carpentry & Joinery

Bespoke studio desk

Anonymous user 8 June 2020 - 1.41 PM

Heya, slightly random question but thought I'd ask if it's even possible... I'm moving into a music studio and am looking for a specific sort of control desk/surface. I have found one I love, but the current delivery time is 14-16 weeks. Also, since it's American, the postage is quite expensive. Link here - https://output.com/products/platform The link provides different pictures, and a rough image consisting of all the main dimensions... In your experience, would a product like this be easily designed and made? Thanks. Jordan.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Archer Furniture
Rating: 5 out of 55525 reviews
Rugby

Hi Jordan, We often say "You can have anything you like, but you have to pay for it!" ;) The desk you have posted is a very straight forward design, so I wouldn't predict it being a difficult task. The issue as you have identified, is if you are not willing to wait the long lead time, then to have it made could be more expensive than the website cost, as they are likely to be made as a mass production item in a factory somewhere. When we have made bespoke mixing desks in the past and also had similar enquiries, may be to keep budget down, you can make it (DIY) or perhaps a student on a woodworking course may undertaken it for you as a project. Alternatively we could make it for you and the spec would be exactly how you want it. size, finish, details, features etc. Hope that helps.

Answered

8 June 2020

Like

3
Envisage PMS Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Swindon

If it is mainly the design you are looking for a good carpenter could make this up out of MDF, but it would then have to be painted. To get the finish you have in that picture would require getting it CNC cut by a specialist from MFC board and edged in the same material. V expensive for only one item. So it depends on whether it is both the design and surface finish you are wanting. Trust this helps.

Answered

8 June 2020

Like

1
Halpin and Son
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Guildford

I would make this desk/platform , I can design and make it with detailed templates, I would make it out of Birch ply .

Answered

8 June 2020

Like

0
Chris Price Bespoke Joinery
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Shrewsbury

Hi Jordan I’ve had a good look at the desk and I also think Birch Plywood Is a good choice of material from which to manufacture a facsimile of this mixing desk. I could make it to your individual requirements. I would need to know sizes and layout of all the mixing equipment that you want to house within the desk. I’m happy to give you a quote for it if you would like to contact me. Thanks

Answered

12 June 2020

Like

0