Roofing Question

Seek tradesman for flat roofing for miantenance

How do we know that tradesman is registered? Do they give Guarantee for their work done? and if yes how long? Do they give certificate after completion of work? I am very new to this and seek good legal advice how to search for a reliable, professional, registered and guaranteed job? Please help? Once I have been ditched by someone and now i am very cautious about this.

2 Answers

Best Answer

if you use a proper company you should receive a guarantee with it i generallty match the guarantee of the material i use i.e if you have rubber roof i offer a 40 year guarantee, or if its just a garage roof and its got outbuildings felt i offer a ten year guarantee just depends on the materials the customer chooses. instead of a certificate i give an invoice and a written guarantee also if any customer asks to see qualifications and in insurance documents we dont mind showing them and neither should anybody who has them. hope that help

Answered 11th Aug 2012

ARK roofing specialists

Member since 9 Aug 2012

post your job on the site and get a couple of quotes from tradesmenof here that have proper feed back, not self supplied feedback. then discuss what is required, pick one you like job done

Answered 22nd Apr 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009