Plumbing Question

My new toilet is leaking.

I have a brand new toilet installed, it is leaking from just the left tank bolt when flushed. The right side is fine and not leaking.

7 Answers

Best Answer

Your problem lies with the plumber who installed the toilet.Get him back to do the job properly.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi
It sounds like the cistern is not sitting correct on the toilet pan. Remove cistern check all washers, you have a large rubber doughnut washer between pan and cistern make sure thats ok,check other fixings are secure and re-fit cistern.

When you tighten the bolts do this in an even way so the cistern sits even on the pan, if you tighten one more than the other it could not sit correct and may leak.

Hope thats helps

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

Hi there,if you had it fitted by a plumber you need to get him back to tighten up the bolts to compress the doughnut washer which sits between the pan and the cistern[foam or rubber] it may have to be stripped out and redone.....
Brian

Answered 6th Apr 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Sounds like it simply just has not been tightened enough or rubber doughnut between pan and cistern is not sitting correctly,both are a simple fix.Whoever installed should put it right at there cost.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

hi the doughnut ring washer is probably not fitting correctly it needs refitting

Answered 6th Apr 2011

michael d eldrett heating services

Member since 14 Mar 2011

HI The do-nut washer is leaking

Mike

Answered 6th Apr 2011

MICHAEL PLATT PLUMBING & HEATING Ltd

Member since 2 Oct 2009

the nut might need tightening up or the washer might be the wrong way round?

Answered 6th Apr 2011

GT Renovation

Member since 5 Nov 2009