Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Our surveyor suggests fix 12.5mm plasterboard over existing lath and plaster which has an artex coat over it. should the plaster ceiling be removed before plasterboard is fixed.

5 Answers

Best Answer

You can overboard the ceiling as your surveyor suggests, however the ceiling will always follow the contours of the old one. To be done properly the lath and plaster ceiling really needs to be pulled down and re-boarded directly on to the ceiling joists with 12.5mm plasterboards. You must however make sure the artex on the ceiling does not have any asbestos in it as pre 1980 may very well be artex that used asbestos.

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Dave Webley and Son

Member since 14 Oct 2010

usually an old lath and plaster ceiling will be uneaven or bowed , if you fit the new plaster board over this it will only follow the same profile, if your existing ceiling is flat it should be ok but make sure you get a good fix into the existing timber joist, hope this helps

Answered 19th Apr 2012

G R Griffiths builders

Member since 25 Oct 2008

no, you can plasterboard directly to the existing ceiling.

Answered 20th Apr 2012

GMC DECOR

Member since 21 Feb 2010

Over boarding is a cheap and relatively fast way of installing new boarding to an existing ceiling. However be careful of existing pipework and/or electrical cabling within the existing ceiling voids. Accidents can and do happen when fixing blind. For a few extra pounds, I personally would remove existing ceiling and re-tack direct to joists, ensuring all or any pipework and cabling is safe from harms way ( the correct way ).
Hope it goes well which ever decision you land on.

Answered 20th Apr 2012

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

I would say that this is ok and there is no need to remove the artex, however I would take care to remove any large spikes of artex with a scraper. You will also need to take into consideration the thickness of your existing ceiling plus 12.5mm plasterboard when selecting your plasterboard screws and locate and mark the ceiling joists with a chalk line for ease of fixing.

Kind regards

Callum Murray
Rockingham C&GB

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Rockingham Carpentry & General Building Services

Member since 1 Mar 2012