Ask a tradesman

Insulation

What's best to insulate a cement floor before putting on tiles without underfloor heating?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

I think your options are extremely limited to be honest.
IMO,anything other than underfloor heating won't stop your actual tiles from feeling cold.

Hope this helps,

Carl.

2011-04-09T19:25:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2011

this would depend on whether you were going to remove any concrete floor or raise the floor levelas there is no suitable thin layer that would do, asphalt would probably be the thinest stable base ( probably 25 mm) this is also a good damp proof,hope this helps Terry.

2011-04-08T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories