Carpet Fitting Question

Carpeting stairs and landing, buying carpet underlay grippers etc online, and getting in a fitter. how much do i buy?

I've measured my stairs at 1mx45cm (13 in total) and my landing as 2mx4m(at it's largest width) but this will allow for an offcut sized 1mx2m. As far as carpet fitting goes, it the first one I'll have had laid, so I don't want to buy too much or too little. The carpet I'm buying from comes from a 4m roll, so how much do I need? I'm not sure if cuts are done on stairs and then a carpet bar at the top and a seperate bit for the landing, in which case I won't need to buy as much? There are no twists in the stairs. Very long winded question I know! Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi you will need 4.00mtr x 3.85mtr with 3 x sets of 4 steps =12 steps and 1 single step. you will still have waste of 3 x steps left over. you will only need door plates if there are doors on landing. thanks ozzy fitter.

Answered 16th May 2014

Superking Carpets and Furniture

Member since 8 May 2014

Hi yo would need 3.5 x 4 meters based on the sizes you have given. the stairs would be done in sets of 3 and the landing is separate but no bar is required at the top of the stairs as the landing comes over the first step. I hope this helps.
Regards.
Lee.

Answered 19th Apr 2012

l & p carpets

Member since 26 Jan 2012

Hi, to be honest best you let carpet layer do it,have a chat to carpet shop they will help you they are doing it day in day out and very quick and make it look easy,plus it will be safe, plenty good deals best wishes colin.

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009