Landscape Gardening Question

How do i level the groundf prior o laying a patio?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Usually its not enough to just level the ground, we would dig 6inches below the desired height, lay geotextile sheeting, then 3-4 inch of mot type 1, then you can lay the slabs, any other way is a bodge in my book

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

All depends upon how much out of level it is? If its loads then retaining walls need to be built and earth moved and compacted and then scalps to be layed and compacted then slabs.

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Personal Buildings

Member since 27 Mar 2012