Plumbing Question

Do i need a soil pipe vent?

I live in a terraced house with one downstairs bathroom. There is a soil pipe vent on my roof that I have recently discovered is not connected to the drains - I poured water down the top from the vent and the water doesn't come out at the bottom. I think it was left up there from when the extension was built to save making good the flat roof on my kitchen, anyway, the fact is it is totally redundant.

The question I have, is should I have a vent? What are the regulations? I've heard something about the possibility that my toilet is possibly "sharing" my neighbours vents to let in air and let out gasses. Could that be right?

I am planning to install an en-suite shower room with another toilet upstairs and need to understand whether I need to install a new vent or whether I can keep things as is.

Thanks in advance for any replies, and thanks for your time

2 Answers

Best Answer

All bathrooms need a vent pipe otherwise there will be a possibility that the traps will be pulled when things like the toilet is flushed or the bath emptied. A Durgo valve can be fitted internally instead of having to extent the soil pipe outside.

Answered 14th May 2012

CBA Plumbing & Bathrooms

Member since 20 Apr 2012

Hi, i might be wrong but cant see why you would share soil pipe with next door,and yes put vent on if you wont,its only stink pipe and make it look tidy, best wishes colin.

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009