Ask a tradesman

Plastering

I have had 2 very different quotes for the same work. when replastering a ceiling, do you remove the old artex first that is cracked and peeling or just cover with new plasterboard?

Also if the walls are wallpaper that has been painted, do you remove the paper first and sand back the walls or just skim over the top? Each tradesman has a very different approach and a different price. Advise is appreciated.

13 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Plasterboard over the artex and remove all paper before plastering.

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

With regards to the artex, if its being overboarded then usally it would still get scrapped back to take off any highpoints, but it is also possible to just scrape back the artex and pva and skim over that, providing the boards are still sound and in good nick underneath. Wallpaper always need to be removed prior to plastering, as for sanding sand down some plasterers will say yes others no, I would just pva and skim away. Hope this helps

2012-04-19T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

it depends on the thickness of the artex (stipple) if its a really thick type pattern it would be best to remove it and then skim the ceiling if its sound if its not sound over board and skim if its a light stipple then it can be pva ed and skimmed over as for the other question you should ever plaster over paper painted or not as the new plaster sticks to paper paper gets wet from plaster, what do you use to strip off old wallpaper ? the answer is water or steam so really bad idea to skim over paper hope this helps

2012-04-19T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

The old artex could be scraped back to flat and then reskimmed (following a PVA seal) or new plasterboard could be applied straight over the old artex. The latter option would be more expensive due to the costs of the new plasterboard (and screws).

In answer to the second question, you cannot skim over wallpaper, it needs to be removed first. Sanding down is not necessary but a coat of PVA prior to skimming is.

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

To save mess and time it would be more advisable plasterboard over the top. Scrape back any high points on the artex ceiling. This will prevent the new board from being blown in places. Screw up plasterboard to existing ceiling finding the joists and this way you should also be able to save a few pounds. As regards to the last part you should ideally remove all the wall paper then thistle bond it, then plaster. Hope this helps.

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Best thing to do on artex is overboard it.You can plaster the artex but you cannot 100% guarantee that it will ok.If you have wallpaper.this cannot be plastered over:)

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

i wouldnt advise plastering over wallpaper at all, it would need stripping back first, the ceiling could be done by boarding over, this is how i would do it anyway as it would give a better finish but we all do thing a little differently, definately not over the paper though!

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

artex can be unibonded then skimmed ,paper must come off walls back to plaster and if all walls are sound unibond and skim ,never skim over paper!!

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

if the artex is peeling only little bit scrape off the loose then pva seal and then re-skim. if the artex is loose allover you can just plasterboard over it and then skim... In terms of the wallpaper this must be removed and there should be no need to sand the walls prior to reskimming. hope this helps

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Hi there

1: if the ceiling is really bad(greasy or peeling,damaged artex paper joints have failed, then its better
to remove entire ceiling or just overboard it, then replaster it (please bear in mind that over-boarding is not cheap)

2: if the ceiling is sound then good plastering grade bond-it or plasterers pva 3 coates, and 3 coate finish with plaster should give you a good as new ceiling

but it will all depand on the ceiling & the tradesperson(plasterer) you use, but never forget....that cheap is not always best

sorry i missed the last bit of your qustion, never ever plaster ontop of wallpaper and any good plasterer should not need to sand the walls down anyway if walls are that rough then just undercoate the areas before you skimm coate it.i would sack any bloke that plasteres on wallpaper on the spot
My regards

Steve

2012-04-20T22:00:01+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Regarding the ceiling, a plasterer would scrape the majority of the artex and then skim over the top.
Any plasterer who skims on top of wallpaper needs shooting! Remove wallpaper, give a good rub down and apply a coat or two of pva glue prior to two coats of plaster.

2012-04-19T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

If the artex is sound scrape back pva and skim about 250.00 would cover the cost ,if artex is flaky it may come away when skimmed so in this case 9 mm board over and skim about 350.00 would cover it 3.5 x 3.5 ye know where i am if you want it done ,
DPF

2018-03-28T12:10:02+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2018

When requiring a flat plastered ceiling over artex there are a few points to take into consideration. The first and most important is the age of the Artex. It is commonly known that aretex pre 1987 May well contain asbestos. This is important because the last thing you should be doing is scrapping off any high points, you don't want to fill your house with dust containing asbestos spors. This also goes for any sanding by hand or mechanical means. The safest way to deal with old artex is to firstly have it tested, and if proved to contain asbestos have it removed professionally by qualified company. This is expensive so the other option would be to overboard and then skim. If this method is used then the existing artex should be disturbed as little as possible if at all. Newer artex can be scraped back and skimmed over. The problem with this is that you can not guarantee that the new plaster will stay up for any length of time. Most plasterers will tell you that they have had ceilings come down weather it be ten minutes or 3 months later. The other thing to bear in mind is a heavy comb patterned artex no matter how good the plasterer when painted you can still see the comb pattern showing through. We always advise boarding over ceilings because you end up with a perfectly flat ceiling and you do not have to worry about asbestos in artex or any sign of artex pattern showing through there is also the added bonus of knowing your ceiling won't be falling on your head at any stage. (If done properly) As far as wall paper is concerned rule one of plastering never plaster over wall paper. The reason being that the mositure in the plaster will enable wallpaper to come away from the wall which will lead to the new plaster ending up on the floor.

2019-12-05T12:20:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories