Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204710 connected tradespeople
Over 2313300 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Locksmith

DO I NEED TO CONTACT LOCKSMITH, CARPENTER OR HANDYMAN?

Anonymous user 20 May 2020 - 7.38 PM

Hi, we have a upvc double glazed door with a multi point lock which opens into the garden. The door doesn't appear to be closing properly which means the handle will not move upwards in order to lock it. It needs to be slammed very hard and whilst pulling, the handle needs to be forced upwards in order for it to be locked. Not sure who to contact so can anybody advise me please? Many thanks. PS I have oiled all parts of lock inside and out to no avail.

23 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Woodside Locksmiths
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8520 reviews
Glenrothes

sounds like doors are needing re-aligned, something a locksmith can do

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

4
Leodis joinery
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.95120 reviews
Leeds

From the description the door has dropped and needs to be adjusted on the top hinge. The face plate will come off and it can be adjusted by using an alan key to lift the door back up so the door closes with ease

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

2
St Locks Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Shrewsbury

You need a locksmith. Sometimes basic hinge adjustment isn’t enough and door set may require toe & heeling. Most important thing is do not continue with it in this condition because you will break the gearbox and end up with a locked door set you can’t open and a bill 3-4 times higher.

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1
SDS GROUNDWORKS LTD

No reviews yet

Bridlington

A lock smith can help as a lock smith work with a lot of upvc locks and they are specailist in this area

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1
Locks&more
Rating: 5 out of 55529 reviews
Bradford

This looks like classic misalignment.The door can be realigned by hinge adjustment. If the door lock action works properly when not in the frame its more than likely that this is the problem. A Locksmith would be the best to contact, just in case any fine adjustment is needed.

Answered

21 May 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Morning It could be several things 1 door may need re-lining 2 gearbox trouble 3 Hill snd toe out Or adjustment Job for a locksmith

Answered

21 May 2020

Like

1

Answered

21 May 2020

Like

1
Aberlock
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Aberystwyth

Common problem on uPVC door. First check the door level top and side near locking mechanism because hinges can be worn and door can drop .If is nessesary adjust hinges . When you got all in line and you still force the handle to lift then check frame keeps ,you can adjust them too.Hope this will help you "Good Luck"

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1
Kirkintilloch locksmith home security

No reviews yet

Glasgow

A locksmith is required , a handyman or glazier will not be able to evaluate the failure and order the correct parts. If door hasn’t failed as yet I would suggest not using it as it will fail in locked position.

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

You need a locksmith

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Might need a lock smith could also be that the door has dropped abit and needs repacking and resetting .

Answered

20 May 2020

Like

1
The Locksmith
Rating: 5 out of 55535 reviews
Nuneaton

A Locksmith or a handyman with some knowledge can help you with your door. Also an UPVC specialist as most of them fit this type of doors.

Answered

12 January 2024

Like

0
151 LOCKSMITHS LIMITED
151 LOCKSMITHS LIMITED
Rating: 5 out of 55541 reviews
Leeds

A locksmith would be the best person to call. They have the necessary tools and expertise to diagnose and fix issues with the door.

Answered

28 April 2023

Like

0
APW MOBILE LOCKSMITH
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Bolton

Alignment or Gearbox issue - Locksmith

Answered

22 January 2023

Like

0
MJ Locksmith
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Thirsk

Definitely need a locksmith. Sounds like the door needs re-aligned and/or a problem with your door mechanism and gearbox potentially.

Answered

16 June 2022

Like

0
SJA Locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 55563 reviews
Rochester

It sounds like the door needs to be adjusted on the hinges and possibly the keeps but I would call a locksmith or window and door specialist

Answered

8 December 2021

Like

0
The Lockfellas

No reviews yet

Romford

Call a local Locksmith - by your description your door is misaligned, this is a common fault in upvc doors. The most likely solution will be a hinge adjustment or panel/glass toe and heel. Continuous use with out a realignment will cause a lot of stress on the multipoint locking system and may cause your gearbox to fail, this is in turn with incur further unnecessary costs.

Answered

10 November 2021

Like

0
DS Locks
Rating: 5 out of 55514 reviews
Treharris

Common issue with pvc doors. Over time they do drop due to the weight and will need realignment. Other factors like how hot or cold it is does can effect it also. A standard job for a Locksmith.

Answered

4 September 2021

Like

0
JP Recovery Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Chester

Sounds like your door has dropped and needs realigned which should be done by a locksmith, fairly simple and quick job, but as others have stated it needs done quickly as forcing the door to lock will break the internal mechanism which will cost a lot more to replace.

Answered

20 December 2020

Like

0
Carter Locksmiths
Carter Locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 555227 reviews
Leicester

Yes sounds like the doors will need re-aligning and the door will shut and lock properly over time the doors drop from usage.

Answered

8 November 2020

Like

0
Er locksmith

No reviews yet

South Ockendon

you need a locksmith its quite a common problem it seems that the door has dropped so its not going too function with the keep and will need adjusting

Answered

3 October 2020

Like

0
Handyman Can

No reviews yet

Cirencester

Sounds like the door just needs adjusting as you said the lock works if door is slammed and used with force. So defo just needs adjusting.

Answered

22 May 2020

Like

0
J Glossop Locksmith
Rating: 5 out of 55523 reviews
Chesterfield

A handyman , locksmith or Glazier would be able to fix this. The doors have dropped and just need re adjusting.

Answered

21 May 2020

Like

0