Ask a tradesperson

Insulation

Government grant to remove insulation

Is there a government grant to help with removing cavity wall insultaion that should not have been carried out?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

If the installation was carried out by a legitimate, approved installer, then you should be covered by a CIGA (or similar) 25 year guarantee. If you don’t have this documentation, you can still contact them to ascertain whether your property is covered.

2020-05-15T13:30:02+01:00

Answered 15th May 2020

If unable to find insulation certificate / CIGA guarantee (may have come with property deeds), and if done within last 25 years or so, the details on when and who installed should be lodged with the local authorities (local council).

Hope this helps

2020-06-04T20:40:03+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2020

No grants are available to remove cavity wall insulation,
You should;
1. You should the installer to express your concerns.
2. Contact ciga or appropriate guarantee provider - (see Ofgem website for list) if original installer is no long in business.
3. Pay for specialists tradesman to remove properly if no guarantee.(you just whip it out with Henry hoover and needs to be boroscope.

Grants are available to install cavity insulation which if you fit certain criteria ie electric heating and on benefits with no guarantee, the funding for install is enough to cover the extraction and re insulation.

2020-05-20T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 20th May 2020

Yes that’s correct

2020-05-18T16:00:03+01:00

Answered 18th May 2020

Can cavity-filled walls become damp? Wall cavities are designed to catch rain coming through the outer walls and divert it away from the inside of your property, so if cavity wall insulation is poorly fitted or used in the wrong place, it can cause damp problems. But provided the insulation material is water-repellent and is installed correctly, damp shouldn’t be an issue. Any installer registered with the Cavity Insulation Guarantee Agency (CIGA) should check whether your home is suitable. Their work and materials will be covered by a 25-year guarantee. Some cavity walls are not suitable for cavity-wall insulation, including those regularly exposed to wind-driven rain. In early 2011, Which? uncovered some bad practice when it came to getting advice about cavity-wall insulation for a house prone to damp. Visit our guide to damp problems in cavity walls for details.

Read more: https://www.which.co.uk/reviews/insulation/article/cavity-wall-insulation/cavity-wall-insulation-faqs - Which?

2020-06-12T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories