Bathroom Fitting Question

What is the best bathroom sealant to use?

Please can anyone clarify which bathroom sealant (which type/make) is the best to use for sealing a bath. Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Personely i use only dow coring, it is in my opinion by far the best. I buy it at screw fix

Answered 21st Apr 2012

MapleLeaf Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 4 Dec 2008

Agreed. I only even use Dow Corning silicon for bath / sanitary applications. Screwfix do it.

The modern trend for over priced anti-mould variants is in my opinion a waste of money. If you've got mould then you've got a problem, anti mould silicon or not.

Answered 25th Apr 2012

Amwell Property Services

Member since 11 Sep 2010