Kitchen Fitting Question

Wickes - is it possible for a trades person to buy kitchen doors which match a fitted kitchen?

At the moment there is a small kitchen (with units) and dinning room. We want to change the dining room to a large kitchen and the existing kitchen to be a utility room. It would be ideal if we could replace the existing doors to match the ones in the Wickes fitted kitchen we like.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you can change the doors but be careful! Wickes doors are not standard height of 715mm they are 726mm which makes a big difference, go to door manufacturer and have them made to measure as this can be cheaper and you will have more choice.

Answered 26th May 2014

Alkrington Joinery

Member since 16 Sep 2013

Hi,yes it is possible to buy just doors to cover your units aslong as your cupboards are of standard size and not custom made. Many of the kitchens on show at diy stores can also be found at trade depots. I would be surprised however if wickes themselves dont sell just doors as i know b and q do. Best bet is take picture or if possible a door front to a trade outlet and see if they can match it. Hope this helps!

Answered 17th Apr 2012

JAG Developments

Member since 5 Apr 2012

Yes it is possible to change the doors,either using a standard fitting door hinge or drilling new holes in the units.

Answered 17th Apr 2012

A&G Builders

Member since 11 May 2010

Yer it is possible to buy most doors seperatly and put them on ur used carcass. It's worth buying new hinges to match the new doors cause there are a few different sizes and it's Easter making two new screw holes in cupboard than struggling with the doors. Hope this helps

Answered 17th Apr 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

yes as long as the door are standard height which is approx 720mm you can pretty much change any door to any units

Answered 18th Apr 2012

MaCarpentry & Property Services

Member since 29 Mar 2012