We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Handyman Question

My upvc front door does not double lock. it opens from the outside with the key but when you lift the handle and attempt to double lock it the key wont turn. does anyone know why this is? thanks

Thanks for the responses. The door has been realigned however even with the door open the key won't turn in the lock.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like the door may have dropped and needs re-aligning. If not, could be a problem with the lock mechanism.

Answered 16th Apr 2012

K.E.V Property Maintenance

Member since 12 Apr 2012

Need a Handyman?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

As the previous tradesman have said, sounds like the door has dropped. this dose happen after a time and may need adjusting by repacking the glass/panel. This is a job best left to a fitter if you are unsure as it will need to be deglazed, also it my be a problem with the lock. Best way to check this is to open the door and try locking it in the open position if it is easy to lock then it is the door that needs to be adjusted.

Answered 19th Jun 2012

Sharpes Windows and Doors

Member since 15 Mar 2009

The problem could be the door has dropped slightly not allowing the hook bolts to locate which will not allow the deadbolt to move into the lock position. There should be an adjustment screw on the hinges usually an Allen key which will readjust the door. if this do'esnt do it the door may need re toe and healing.

Answered 16th Apr 2012

Kevin Allen

Member since 12 Apr 2012