Conservatories Question

With consideration for cost and efficiency, what is the best way to convert a large (20' x 10') conservatory into an all year round living space. current roof, just corrugated plastic.

Suggestions have been insulated fibre glass roof onto current structure or brick walls on sides and retain glazed front, then put solid roof on or put brick columns on outer corners and use these and house wall baton to add solid roof. Knocking down and new extension would do the job, but not qan option due to cost.

3 Answers

Best Answer

you can put a plasterboard ceiling in with insulation on top, there are companys that do this and i did my own last year, the weight is not a problem and it keeps the warmth in, we use ours all year now and its very cosy! looks great with spot lights in too! also its not massively costly to do.

Answered 19th Apr 2012

GMC DECOR

Member since 21 Feb 2010

With energy efficiency in mind you may want to opt for upgraded double glazed units in the existing consevatory and roof structure. Also check that walls have adquate insullation. Existing door and window seals may also need looking at as these can deteriorate over time. Hope this helps.

Answered 16th Apr 2012

Pennine Glazing & Windows Installations Limited

Member since 26 May 2010

with a conservatory you will probably find the foundations will be inadequate to take the extra load from the conversion to solid roof. better get them checked with building control before you go any further.

Answered 17th Apr 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008