Damp Proofing Question

I had damp in my kids bedrooms out side walls,my housing came round and put up stud walls,but i can smell the mold and there is spoills on the new walls,what should i do?

my houseing said its condansation but why did thay put up stud walls?

2 Answers

Best Answer

The stud walls were presumably to form a cavity to help with the damp problem.One thing i do know for sure is that councils/housing associations tend to employ very poorly skilled workmen and no doubt whatever they have done isnt right.I would keep harassing them to sort it out.Its 2012 and there is no need to live with mould in your kids room!

Answered 16th Apr 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

that is bad tell them to take the stud wall down and do it properly as it is still there the damp it wont get better at all ask them to look at your gutters

Answered 20th Apr 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012