Ask a tradesman

Security Systems

Installing cctv and alarm

Hi there,
My house is currently undergoing renovations works. I would like to get 4 camera's Installed. 2 to cover front of house and 2 to cover back of house. I've been advised my someone that it's best to have cctv cameras hard wire whilst having intruder alarm wireless. Not sure where to put sensors and how many. Keypad and fob key should be included. Also which room should recording box be kept, should have USB port to save images for evidence and upto 30 days or more storage capacity. I would also like this to be connected to Internet to view cctv footage remotely as well as being able to active/deactivate alarm remote if possible... Please help as I've never done this type of work. Which cameras are best on the market..? I was referred to hik vision but need help here.

12 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

Buy a ring doorbell camera and additional 1 ring security outdoor floodlight camera, they have security functions and also save direct to the cloud for 30 days so even if your house gets burgled they can't take the evidence recording with them because it's in a server abroud 😂

Honestly it's very unlikely that you need 4 cameras in a domestic property as the ring cameras have a very wide angle lense that detects motion. ulternativly Google nest has similar products but not as good quality as ring in my professional opinion.

For 1 ring doorbell and 1 ring security floodlight camera to be installed would cost you about £1000 including product cost and installation fees.

You should also receive a minor Electrical works certificate as this an electrical ulteration to your property. Anybody that doesn't offer this is a cowboy who is not qualified or competent to provide this service.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

CCTV
Hikvision system is good.
Use Cat5e/Cat6 copper cables.
Best to hide recorder out of site, maybe in loft.
Lay x1 Cat5e/Cat6 from recorder location to router location for remote viewing.
Lay x1 Cat5e/Cat6 from recorder location to monitor/TV for live viewing.
Install surveillance hard drive in recorder for footage storage, hard drive size will depend on what megapixel cameras are being used.

Intruder Alarm
Pyronix Enforcer Wireless kit is ok but all detectors batteries would need changing every 2 years, if you do decide to go wireless, at least lay 1 x 8 core alarm cable to the external Siren location.
As your refurbishing it might be a better idea to go wired as less maintenance, (hard wired always better) later if you need more detectors you can always make it a hybrid system with additional wireless detectors.
Use Pyronix Euro 46 kit.
Lay alarm cables to all rooms downstairs where there is an entry point including 1 cable to front door for the door contact, rest could be PIR detectors and at least 1 cable for upstairs hallway PIR.
1 keypad for downstairs and 1 for upstairs.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Ahmed

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

As your house is undergoing renovation work, I’d suggest running an 8 core intruder cable to every intruder alarm detector, external sounder, keypad etc.. Wireless is OK, but run a cable to avoid ever having to replace batteries. Locate the panel in an area protected by a detector too. A common place in a house is the under stairs cupboard. An unswitched fused connection unit is required for mains power adjacent to the panel.
As for CCTV, go for an NVR and run a cat V cable to each camera location, take another cat V and run from your router also. My own NVR at home is under the TV in the lounge, allowing me to view images on the TV without the need for a separate CCTV monitor. Usually, a CCTV NVR does not have a WiFi adapter, so the LAN connection is needed from the router.
The NVR will power the cameras, eliminating the need for power supplies and will make for a neater job. Common manufacturers are Hikvision and Dahua.
The number of days storage you will achieve depends entirely on the quantity, quality and FPS set on the camera. Your supplier/installer can work this out for you using a formula.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

A Hikvision package would be best as the cctv and alarm will work side by side giving you ease of use, I personally recommend Turret cameras as they look a lot neater and wouldn't go for less than 5mp with a 2TB hard drive built in to the DVR, pyronix alarms are good systems and come in various kits to suit your requirements.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

Hello, hope you are keeping well. There isn’t a right or wrong answer, it is down to personal preference. Yes it is generally better to have multiple cameras hardwired, but is not overly difficult during or after building works.
A wired intruder system tends to be bulkier and wireless does do the trick, but if you are renovating every room, running cables shouldn’t be an issue.
Most CCTV recorders and intruder controllers will connect to the internet and allow you to do multiple functions, this should be hardwired and can be done at any stage providing you know where the BT point is.
There are loads of different options out there from top of the range IP cameras £000’s worth to standard, home analog systems that’s a could of hundred pounds instead, have a shop around or ask a security installer for advise - check at least 3 options to meet your preference and budgets.
The location of the intruder panel should be near the main entrance ideally, the sensors should be, generally, front and back rooms, sometimes landing. Door/window sensors on the entrance doors front and back. Remembering you may have a motion detector in one room so might not need a contact sensor (if you have 2 back doors and one is covered by the motion sensor, just put a contact sensors on the other)
Hope this helps
Thanks

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

I would agree with having a hardwired CCTV system and wireless intruder alarm. We install Hikvision cameras which allow for a colour image at night. Cost effective and fantastic images. The intruder alarm and CCTV would be accessible through the same mobile app also. Recording facility is available as standard.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

Yes that all sounds like good advice , ideal to keep recorder and monitor out of sight as it’s probably the first thing any intruder would take to get rid of the evidence. Also good to have remote access and control over your home security systems and yes Hikvision is a decent good quality system. If you are having 4 cameras I would also advise at least 2 tb recorder.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

You should hardwire your CCTV and alarm is the best way you will have to replace batteries in your intruder alarm every 2 years and wireless equipment is more expensive than hard wired

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

Hi, wise security systems ltd would advice more or less the same although while house is under renovation having a wired alarm would also be a good idea. I would always say where ever possible always get wires installed if possible it will save the hassle of low battery's in the future. Both intruder alarms and cctv can be placed on the same app if using professional equipment Pyronix alarm and hikvision CCTV as they have merged. Although other companys for alarms like texecom, orisec are good systems. I would only use hikvision cctv though as its a professional system and they is alot of DIY systems out there that are not up to standard.

2020-05-05T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

Hi There
yes Hikvision is the best.
on my advice you need to run wired cctv and also Alarm is the bust when is wired .
with Hikvision and pyronix you can use one apps to view and monitor your house any where .
also one month of recording is enough.
Kind regards
smail
Datasystem. dev

2020-05-05T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

If you're house is having a full renovation I would always advise you wire your intruder alarm. Run in some cat6 cable for the CCTV cameras at the same time.

You should have magnetic contacts on the ground floor doors, passive infrared sensors covering any perimeter rooms and potentially shock sensors on patio doors along with any 1st floor rooms that are accessible via any external roof structure.

2020-05-05T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2020

Are you planning on installing this yourself or using a profesional?

2020-05-06T12:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th May 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories