Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Hi how to find a manhole in front of the house,i already dug up to 250mm

Hi where can I find the manhole in my front house, I already dug up to 250mm all over the front house still couldn’t find it,doing for three cars driveway, thank you.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Ask water board sometimes there is no manhole in one garden or if they have garage may be inside check next door garden

2020-04-21T20:34:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2020

Hi 👋 mate contact your drainage company or your water supply they will help you .it depends on the area you live in .hope that helps .John

2020-04-22T06:05:04+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2020

Take a look at house deeds for services maps or walk the length of the street to identify both rain and foul water services, then depending on where land drains / manholes are situated in each residential garden, take a measurement of existing manholes by stepping out in meters, most of the time drainage runs are uniform with a given measurement, if there is not a manhole in the garden at least you can determine where the pipe is to create at manhole ensuring that foul does not run into rain.

2020-04-24T20:08:59+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2020

IF YOU HAVE ANY INSPECTION CHAMBERS IN YOUR REAR GARDEN LIFT THE LID AND SEE IF YOUR FOUL DRAIN TO YOUR PROPERTY RUNS ALONG THE REAR GARDENS, NOT ALL FOUL RUNS RUN DIRECT TO THE FRONT OF PROPERTIES.

2020-04-26T08:30:04+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories