Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Leaking panel for soil/waste pipe

Hello, I have a leak from an access panel in my soil/waste pipe. I live in a flat and it only happens when upstairs waste hot water. I have tightened all the screws on the panel as much as they go but it still drops from the bottom.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

it needs a new seal.

2020-04-20T21:36:06+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2020

it needs good cleaning and a new seal

2020-04-27T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2020

New seal , plumbers grease & don’t over tighten it.

2020-04-27T07:00:03+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2020

Yes, new seal is good, but if you already have a "plumber mate" in the house then you need remove the lead apply this patty all around the existing seal and tighten it back.

2020-05-11T18:05:01+01:00

Answered 11th May 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories