Handyman Question

Built in wardrobes need removing, do i need a handyman or another tradesman?

The previous owner of our house was a builder and has put in these handmade built in wardrobes. I can't find any screws or way of attaching them to the wall/floor and have no idea how to remove them. The only thing I can think of is take a sledgehammer to them, but my concern is damaging the wall behind them. would a general handyman be able to this or would I need a qualified tradesmen. If so which one? x

3 Answers

Best Answer

it will probably be fixed with angle brackets from above and behind any cover panels probably falls under a joiner but doesnt seem like enough work for a joiner to take on and its not worth paying the 15 an hour joiners rate get a friend to do it

Answered 10th Aug 2012

ARK roofing specialists

Member since 9 Aug 2012

Handyman off here - safest bet - insured if anything goes amiss!
Shouldn't charge a fortune.

Answered 26th May 2013

High Lane Handyman

Member since 25 Jan 2013

Hi, a handyman will do, or ask a friend or neighbour, fixing are there might be behind the back or up above keep looking your find them , dont take sledge just make more work good luck colin. Just been thinking start bye takening doors of, then gently knock out any shelfs,then remove front , things should be easer to see good luck col.

Answered 13th Apr 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009