Painting & Decorating Question

Can i use dulux 'once' paint for radiators?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you use a water based paint in gloss or satin your rads will allways stay white. Paint cannot stop heat from your rads. NEVER use that special rad paint it is just a retail con.

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Never paint radiators, this can block the heat they transmit. If you are insistant on painting use specialist radiator paints. Regards Dave.

Answered 14th Apr 2012

Dave Webley and Son

Member since 14 Oct 2010