Plumbing Question

My shower only delivers boiling hot water, what is the most likely cause?

Is it possible a cold pipe is switched off somewhere? Sink mixer tap delivers both warm and cold.

If I turn cold tap fully and hot off, I get cold, but I can never get a mix. Its either boiling hot or cold.

2 Answers

Best Answer

A couple of things to look for :- Is the hot connected to the mixer on the left and the cold on the right? :- Are the supplies balanced in other words the same pressure either both mains (High Pressure) or both gravity fed (low pressure)?

Answered 26th May 2012

CBA Plumbing & Bathrooms

Member since 20 Apr 2012

depends on make of shower model etc and the system its connected to

Answered 12th Apr 2012

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010