Ask a tradesman

Locksmiths

Front door locked and wont open

The double glazed door is locked after last person left and now won't open. I think something has gone wrong with the lock.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

It could be a failed mech/cylinder or the door could of dropped putting pressure on the locking points

2020-04-07T11:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2020

If the door has dropped then more than likely the handle would of been forced up to allow the key to turn and lock the door. By forcing the handle up it could be possible that a part has snapped on the inside of the gearbox meaning that will have to be changed.
Another possibility is the bolts are jammed due to the door dropping so if the door could be lifted by a mm or so you may find the door will unlock and open and if this works it's just the hinges that need to be adjusted

2020-04-15T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2020

Does the key fully rotate?
Could be the hooks are not retracting

2020-04-07T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2020

Could be locking mech or the cylinder has failed or wear on the key would have to visit to no the problem

2020-04-07T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2020

I would say without doubt that the mechanism is broken .

2020-04-07T11:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2020

Hi
The locking mechanism is the most common problem,the lock himself is really difficult to damage.Basically glass and panel has to be taken out,dril a couple of holes from the back of the sash and unlock the door.Easy job for a window and doors fabricator

2020-04-07T12:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories