Painting & Decorating Question

I need some painting done externally and was wondering do painters charge by the day or per job?

8 Answers

Best Answer

you would be wise to obtain at least three written quotations for any work carried out to make comparisons of the costs involved, unscrupulous tradesmen charging a day rate could drag the job out and you could pay for more than necessary.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

a. p. shortall decorators & contractors

Member since 30 Aug 2008

Yup,
all good answers so far saying pretty much the same thing.
Get fixed price quotes (e-mail or in writing) then you will know exactly what you are paying with no suprises.

Carl.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hello i would always give the customer a price for the complete job,that way the customer knows exactly what they are going to pay from the beginning and can be confident that the cost of the job will not exceed their original budget.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Hi
they can do both, its up to you whether you want to pay them a day rate which may take longer or ask them for a price to complete the job required, therefore if its raining and half a day is lost, on a day rate you would have to pay them where as on a price they would take the effect of the loss of productiveness
hope this helps
sab

Answered 5th Apr 2011

S & L CONSTRUCTION

Member since 12 Feb 2008

depends on size and quality you require van gough charged by the day for top quality work

Answered 5th Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hi i allway give the customer a price for the job that there want doning ,if you give a customer a day rate it will cost the customer more for the job hope this is ok for you.

Answered 6th Apr 2011

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008

ONLY TAKE ON DAY RATE TRADESMEN IF YOU WANT TO MANAGE THE WORK YOURSELF. BE PREPARED BY ENSURING YOU HAVE ALL MATERIALS IF YOU DO AND GET AN ESTIMATED DURATION AND MONITOR PROGRESS. MOST PEOPLE DONT LIKE BUILDERS IN THEIR HOMES LONGER THAN NECESSARY SO FIXED PRICE (ALTHOUGH NOT NECESSARILY EXHAUSTIVE) CAN GET THEM TO DO IT QUICKER. THE SAVINGS THROUGH TIME AND COSTS IS MARGINAL SO DECIDE BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE JOB. THANK YOU

Answered 6th Apr 2011

Magic Touch

Member since 24 Sep 2009

hi
can you send me more details then I cen give you the estimate
Dedal

Answered 9th Apr 2011

DDL Maintenance & Estimates Ltd

Member since 27 Sep 2008